`Case 2:21-cv-00294-DWL Document 20 Filed 10/20/21 Page 1 of 10
[…] `a violation of state law. The court distinguished the situation where a plaintiff brings suit
`against a state official acting in his individual capacity. . . . We conclude that the eleventh
`amendment will not bar pendent state claims by Pena against state officials acting in their
`
`- 5 -
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-00294-DWL Document 20 Filed 10/20/21 Page 6 of 10
`
`
`
`
`
`As background, Count Two is a claim under A.R.S. § 38-532. (Doc. 17 ¶¶ 53-61.)
`
`This whistleblowing statute is part of Title 38 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which
`
`applies to “Public Officers and Employees.” Under § 38-352(A), “[i]t is a prohibited
`
`personnel practice for an employee who has control over personnel actions to take reprisal
`
`against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the
`
`employee to a public body that the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . [a] violation
`
`of any law . . . [or] [m]ismanagement, a gross waste or monies or an abuse of authority.”
`
`Notably, although § 38-352 identifies various administrative remedies that are available to
`
`public employees who are subjected to this sort of prohibited personnel practice,5 it also
`
`identifies certain remedies that an aggrieved public employee may recover in a court
`