`Case 2:21-cv-00294-DWL Document 20 Filed 10/20/21 Page 1 of 10
[…] Ct. App.
`
`1999). Division Two of the Arizona Court of Appeals has reached a different conclusion,
`
`
`individual capacities.”) (citations omitted); Ashker v. Cal. Dep’t of Corr., 112 F.3d 392,
`393, 395 n.3 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that “the Eleventh Amendment does not bar Ashker’s
`state law claims” because “Ashker sued Brodeur and Astorga in their individual capacities”
`but clarifying that “[t]o the extent that an alternative claim was asserted against the
`defendants in their official capacities, that claim is, of course, barred”).
`5
`See, e.g., id. § 38-532(H) (“If an employee or former employee believes that a
`personnel action taken against him is the result of his disclosure of information under this
`section, he may make a complaint to an appropriate independent personnel board, if one is
`established or authorized pursuant to § 38-534, or to a community college district
`governing board, school district governing board or city or town council. If an independent
`personnel board has not been established or authorized, or if a school district governing
`board, a community college district governing board or a city or town council does not hear
`and decide personnel matters brought pursuant to this section, the employee or former
`employee may make a complaint to the state personnel board. A complaint made pursuant
`to this subsection shall be made within ten working days after the effective date of the
`action taken against him.”).
`6
`See, e.g., id. § 38-352(D) (“An employee or former employee against whom a
`prohibited personnel practice is committed may recover attorney fees, costs, back pay,
`general and special damages and full reinstatement for any reprisal resulting from the