`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
` 5
`
`- 4 -
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`Case 2:18-cr-00422-DJH Document 2034 Filed 01/19/24 Page 5 of 7
`
`
`
`“a person who is under the age of 18 [and] who is or is alleged to be a victim of a crime of
`
`physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation[.]” Id. § 3509(a)(2). The statute further
`
`instructs that the Government, members of the jury, and defense attorneys “shall keep all
`
`documents that disclose the name or any other information concerning a child in a secure
`
`place to which no person who does not have reason to know their contents has access.”
`
`Id. § 3509(d)(1). The protections established by the Child Victims’ Rights Act apply even
`
`after the child becomes an adult. See United States v. Gardner, 2016 WL 5404207 at *2
`
`(E.D. Mich. Sept. 28, 2016) (rejecting as disingenuous the argument that “[the victim]
`