`No. 20A-_______
[…] `
`substantive and procedural burdens of an “implied license” defense. For express license,
`
`these burdens fall on the party seeking to avoid copyright liability. S.O.S., Inc. v. Payday,
`
`Inc., 886 F.2d 1081, 1088 (9th Cir. 1989) (“copyright licenses are assumed to prohibit
`
`any use not authorized”); see also slip op. at 7 n.5 (acknowledging this rule). For implied
`
`license, the Fifth Circuit has instead shifted a substantive burden onto copyright owners
`
`to “object” to other potentially infringing uses of their work when they deposit a physical
`
`copy. Slip op. at 6 & 7 n.5; cf. 17 U.S.C. §202 (transfer of a copy “does not of itself convey
`
`any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object”). Other courts have adhered to
`
`the view that, as with express license, proving the scope of an implied license instead
`
`turns on whether there was a “‘meeting of the minds’ between the parties to permit the
`
`particular usage at issue.” Jose Luis Pelaez, Inc. v. McGraw-Hill Global Educ.