throbber
[…] `copies.
`
`And while the ICC hosts a copy of the Interna-
`
`tional Building Code on its website, it goes even farther
`than excluding the law from being found using search
`engines: ICC takes special technical measures to pre-
`vent Georgia’s citizens from copying-and-pasting the
`text of their laws or printing out a copy of any portion
`of those laws. Instead, ICC chooses to charge for the
`privilege. For example, the text of Georgia’s law gov-
`erning how many stories tall one may build a particu-
`lar type of building appears not on any website
`
`
`4 OCGA § 8-2-25(a) (“On and after July 1, 2004, the state
`
`minimum standard codes enumerated in subdivisions
`. . .
`(9)(B)(i)(I) through (9)(B)(i)(VIII) of Code Section 8-2-20 shall
`have state-wide application and shall not require adoption by a
`municipality or county.”); OCGA § 8-2-20(9)(B)(i)(I) (listing “In-
`ternational Building Code (ICC)” among the “state minimum
`standard codes”).
`
`
`

`

`8
`
`operated by the State of Georgia, but on the website
`operated by the ICC, to which the state directs citizens