` Cite as: 584 U. S. ____ (2018)
[…] More-
`over, the court must step into the shoes of the jury, and
`review the evidence as the jury would have in the first
`instance. See Williams v. Taylor, 529 U. S. 362, 398
`
`(2000); Rompilla v. Beard, 545 U. S. 374, 393 (2005).
`
`In Texas, a jury at the penalty phase of a capital trial
`
`
`first considers whether there is a probability that the
`defendant will be a future threat to society, Tex. Code
`
`Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 37.071, §(2)(b)(1) (Vernon Cum.
`Supp. 2017), and whether the defendant caused, intended
`to cause, or anticipated a death, §2(b)(2). Only if the state
`has proved those two issues beyond a reasonable doubt
`will the jury then consider the effect of mitigating evi-
`dence on the sentence. §§2(c), (g).1 If even one juror de-
`cides that, “taking into consideration all of the evidence,
`including the circumstances of the offense, the defendant’s
`character and background, and the personal moral culpa-
`bility of the defendant, there is a sufficient mitigating
`circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence
`
`of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death
`sentence be imposed,” the court must impose a life sen-
`tence. §§2(e)(1), (f )(2), (g).
`
`B
`With that framework in mind, consider the facts of this
`
`
`case.2 During the penalty-phase proceedings, the State
`
`——————
`1If at least one juror decides either of those two issues in the nega-