`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `contrary. It permits a copyright owner to seek injunc-
`tive relief so long as the copyright owner takes action –
`that is, makes registration – within the prescribed
`time. The provision does not require the copyright
`owner to have obtained a certificate of registration,
`nor does it refer to any action of the Copyright Office.
`Section 411(c)’s requirement to make registration is a
`
`
`3 Respondents do not even address the other provisions of
`the statute that similarly use “make registration” or a variant
`to refer to the actions of the copyright holder. See 17 U.S.C.
`§ 408(c)(3) (“a single renewal registration may be made for a
`group of works by the same individual author . . . upon the
`filing of a single application and fee”); id. § 412 (“[N]o award of
`statutory damages or of attorney’s fees . . . shall be made for . . .
`any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication
`of the work and before the effective date of its registration,
`unless such registration is made within three months after the