`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `Copyright Office.
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`are received, 17 U.S.C. § 410(d) – that is, the date
`on which the copyright owner makes registration, not
`the date on which the Copyright Office registers the
`claim.
`Section 408(f)(3) – which speaks to works that a
`copyright owner, anticipating commercial distribution,
`preregisters while they were unpublished, see id.
`§ 408(f)(1) – does not, as respondents suggest (at 15),
`show that Congress distinguished “making registra-
`tion” from “applying for” registration. Indeed, the
`latter phrase does not appear in § 408. The statute
`provides that, “[n]ot later than 3 months after
`the first publication of a work preregistered under
`this subsection, the applicant shall submit to the
`Copyright Office” the same three things she would
`have to submit to register any other claim: “an
`application for registration of the work,” “a deposit,”
`and “the applicable fee.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(f)(3)(A-C).
`By taking these actions, the copyright owner makes
`registration of the work – as § 411(c) and other