throbber
[…] `certificate is “prima facie evidence of the validity of
`the copyright and of the facts stated in the
`certificate.” 17 U.S.C. § 410(c).
`
`Section 411 also empowers the Copyright
`Office’s active participation in many infringement
`suits after the Register’s initial registration decision.
`The Copyright Office may partake in litigation not
`only when a plaintiff sues for infringement after his
`registration application has been denied, see
`§ 411(a), but also when the defendant alleges that
`the plaintiff’s
`certificate
`contains deliberately
`misleading information, see § 411(b).
`
`Nor is that all. Congress enlisted district
`courts to ensure that claimants satisfy § 411(a)’s
`registration requirement. Section 508(a) instructs
`district courts “[w]ithin one month after the filing of
`any action under this title,” to “send written
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`
`14
`
`notification to the Register of Copyrights [of] * * *
`the names and addresses of the parties and the title,
`author, and registration number of each work
`involved in the action.” § 508(a) (emphasis added).
`And the court must update these notices by advising
`the Register of the registration numbers of any new
`works added to the litigation. Ibid.
`
`insist that courts
`Why would Congress
`provide notice of
`infringement actions to the
`Copyright Office? To ensure