throbber
[…] `the petitioner’s
`registration application for failing to “meet the legal
`or formal requirements for registration.” U.S. Cert.
`Br. App. 3a-9a. Among other defects, the petitioner
`had improperly submitted “multiple articles for
`registration” within a single application. Id. at 7a-
`8a.
`
`
`SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
`
`The Copyright Act establishes a copyright
`holder’s rights and remedies under federal law.
`While formal registration with the Copyright Office
`isn’t a condition of copyright protection, it is a
`condition for filing a copyright-infringement suit.
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`
` 5
`
`
`
`Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “no
`action for infringement of the copyright in any
`United States work shall be
`instituted until
`preregistration or registration of the copyright claim
`has been made in accordance with this title” or until
`the Register has refused registration. 17 U.S.C.
`§ 411(a).
`
`
`As the respondents and the Unites States
`have convincingly shown, the text, structure, and
`history
`of
`the Copyright Act
`support
`the
`commonsense view that copyright “registration”