`No. 17-571
[…] `Indeed, section 410(c) is compelling proof that, if Con-
`gress had intended to require a plaintiff to produce a
`certificate of registration to sue under section 411(a),
`it knew how to draft a statute containing such a re-
`quirement.
`B.
`
`Surrounding Provisions Of The
`Copyright Act Confirm That Regis-
`tration Is “Made” Under Section
`411(a) When A Copyright Owner De-
`livers The Required Deposit Of The
`Work And Other Registration Mate-
`rials To The Copyright Office.
`1. Copyright registration is governed as a general
`matter by section 408 of the Copyright Act, which pro-
`vides that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive
`right in the work may obtain registration of the copy-
`right claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the
`deposit specified by this section, together with the ap-
`plication and fee specified by sections 409 and 708.”
`17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (emphasis added). This language
`indicates that a copyright owner makes registration of
`a work by satisfying three criteria. First, the owner
`must deposit the required copies of the subject work
`with the Copyright Office, as determined by section