`No. 17-571
[…] `application, and paying a fee. That linkage is strong
`evidence that registration is “made” in the same way
`for purposes of section 411(a)—i.e., by the copyright
`owner rather than the Copyright Office.5
`
`
`5 Petitioner’s reading of the Copyright Act is consistent with Con-
`gress’s use of similar language in other statutes to indicate that
`registration is “made” by filing a document with a government
`agency or official. For example, 2 U.S.C. § 505 requires United
`States Senators to “register quarterly with the Secretary of the
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`Section 408(c)(3) provides additional support for
`this reading. Section 408(c)(3) explains that “a single
`renewal registration” for a pre-1978 work “may be
`made for a group of works by the same individual au-
`thor … upon the filing of a single application and fee.”
`17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(3) (emphases added). A copyright
`owner files an application and pays the fee, such that
`registration under this provision is “made” by the cop-
`yright owner—just as the owner makes registration
`under section 411(a) by delivering to the Copyright