`No. 17-571
[…] `owner if it cannot be effectively enforced in the courts.
`That principle is particularly true where a work is
`subject to significant ongoing infringement, as is often
`the case with newly released recordings in the online
`
`
`
`
`7
`environment. Without the ability to obtain prompt in-
`junctive
`relief against
`infringers
`in such a
`circumstance, a copyright owner cannot meaningfully
`enforce its property rights. See Part III.B, infra.
`Section 501(b) of the Copyright Act provides that a
`copyright owner “is entitled, subject to the require-
`ments of section 411, to institute an action for any
`infringement of” the owner’s rights. 17 U.S.C.
`§ 501(b). Section 411(a), in turn, provides that an in-
`fringement suit may be instituted by the owner of a
`United States work3 after “preregistration or registra-
`tion of the copyright claim has been made in
`accordance with [title 17].” Id. § 411(a).4
`Respondents maintain that a copyright owner’s
`ability to obtain judicial relief, including an injunction
`to halt ongoing infringement, must await definitive
`action by the Copyright Office even when the copy-
`right owner has satisfied the requirements for