`No. 17-571
[…] `§ 362(i) (“[R]egistration is made” by unemployed railroad em-
`ployees.)
`
`
`
`
`13
`referring to action by the Copyright Office. Moreover,
`section 411(c) cross-references section 411(a) immedi-
`ately after, indicating that “the copyright owner …
`makes registration for the work,” thus offering addi-
`tional clear proof that Congress intended that the
`copyright owner, and not the Copyright Office, “makes
`registration” under section 411(a).
`Section 412, as well, employs the phrase “registra-
`tion is made” to identify action taken by the copyright
`owner. Section 412 limits the remedies available in
`infringement suits in some circumstances; it man-
`dates that a court may not award statutory damages
`or attorney’s fees for any infringement that “com-
`menced after first publication of the work and before
`the effective date of its registration, unless such regis-
`tration is made within three months after the first
`publication of the work.” Id. § 412(2) (emphasis
`added). Apart from negating the right to bring timely
`action to address infringement, to say that “registra-
`tion is made” only after the Copyright Office issues a
`certificate would undermine the ability of a copyright