`No. 17-571
[…] See
`FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S.
`120, 133 (2000) (“all parts” of a statute should be read
`together as a “harmonious whole”).
`Within this framework, the provision of section
`411(a) that an infringement action may be instituted
`once “registration … has been made” is best under-
`stood as referring to action by the copyright owner—
`i.e., the owner’s having fulfilled the requirements for
`
`
`
`
`
`9
`making registration by depositing the work, and sub-
`mitting an application and appropriate fee to the
`Copyright Office. See 17 U.S.C. § 408 (owner may ob-
`tain registration by delivering such materials to
`Copyright Office). The House and Senate Judiciary
`Committee reports accompanying the 1976 Copyright
`Act both confirm that under section 411(a), a copy-
`right owner “cannot enforce his rights in the courts
`until he has made registration.” H.R. Rep. No.
`94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., at 157 (1976); S. Rep.
`No. 94-473, 94th Cong., 1st Sess., at 139 (1975) (em-
`phasis added). The reports thus plainly indicate that
`the registration requirement of 411(a) is a responsi-
`bility imposed on the copyright owner—not the