`No. 17-571
[…] `that provides basic information about the work, such
`as the name and address of the claimant, the title of
`the work, and year in which the work was completed.
`See id. § 409. Third, the owner must pay the Copy-
`right Office the appropriate registration fee. See id.
`§ 708(a)(1); 37 C.F.R. § 201.3.
`Section 408(a) speaks in terms of a copyright
`owner’s “obtain[ing]” registration of a work by ful-
`filling the three requirements, and the interaction of
`section 408 with section 405(b) shows that registra-
`tion is “made” in that manner. Section 405(b)
`immunizes a narrowly defined class of “innocent” in-
`fringers from liability for actual or statutory damages.
`17 U.S.C. § 405(b). That immunity is limited, how-
`ever, to “infringing acts committed before receiving
`actual notice that registration for the work has been
`made under section 408.” Id. Section 405(b) thus uses
`the same syntax as section 411(a)—registration “has
`been made”—and links that process to section 408,
`which, as noted, permits copyright owners to obtain
`registration by depositing copies of the work, filing an
`application, and paying a fee.