throbber
[…] `quences of an error in a copyright notice on copies
`distributed before March 1, 1989 – is at most
`ambiguous. That provision makes clear that an error
`in a copyright notice (1) does not affect “validity
`or ownership of the copyright” but (2) does provide
`a “complete defense” to “any person who innocently
`begins an undertaking that infringes the copyright”
`if the person “proves that he or she was misled by the
`notice and began the undertaking in good faith under
`a purported transfer or license from the person
`named” in the copyright notice. 17 U.S.C. § 406(a).
`There are two situations, however, in which that
`defense is unavailable, including if “registration for
`the work had been made in the name of the owner of
`copyright.” Id. § 406(a)(1).
`The government insists (at 19) that, because this is
`a “constructive notice” provision, it would make no
`sense to deprive an infringer of the defense before
`registration is granted and recorded. But because
`the “effective date of a copyright registration,” 17
`
`

`

`
`
`6