throbber
[…] `something done by the copyright owner, rather than
`by the Copyright Office, is strong evidence that the
`statute uses the same phrase in the same way in
`§ 411(a).
`The government also argues (at 21) that the stat-
`ute sometimes uses the phrase in a way that refers to
`
`

`

`
`
`4
`the actions of the Register, but the two provisions it
`cites do not support the government’s reading.
`1. Section 205 – which permits recordation in
`the Copyright Office of “document[s] pertaining to a
`copyright,” including those that pertain to a transfer
`of ownership, 17 U.S.C. § 205(a) – supports petition-
`er’s reading of the statute, not the government’s.
`Section 205(c) provides that recordation “gives all
`persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the
`recorded document” “only if” “(1) the document, or
`material attached to it, specifically identifies the
`work to which it pertains so that, after the document
`is indexed by the Register of Copyrights, it would be
`revealed by a reasonable search under the title or
`registration number of the work”; and “(2) registration
`has been made for the work.” Id. § 205(c).
`This provision does not suggest that the phrase
`“registration has been made” refers to the action of
`the Copyright Office rather than to the action of the
`copyright owner. It points in the opposite direction.