throbber
[…] `
` KAVANAUGH, J., concurring in judgment
`
`
`the Clean Air Act are examples. The Clean Water Act
`provides for facial, pre-enforcement review of certain
`
`agency actions in a court of appeals and requires parties to
`
`
`seek review within 120 days. See 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(1).
`The Act expressly states that those agency orders “shall
`not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal
`proceeding for enforcement.” §1369(b)(2). CERCLA pro-
`vides for parties to seek pre-enforcement review of any
`covered regulation in the D. C. Circuit within 90 days. See
`42 U. S. C. §9613(a). Like the Clean Water Act, CERCLA
`
`expressly states that those agency orders “shall not be
`subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceed-
`
`ing for enforcement.” Ibid. Similarly, the Clean Air Act
`provides for parties to file pre-enforcement petitions for
`
`review in the D. C. Circuit within 60 days. See 42 U. S. C.
`§7607(b)(1). The Clean Air Act, too, expressly states that