throbber
[…] `
`of Transportation, Federal Maritime Commission, Nuclear Regulatory
`Commission, Surface Transportation Board, and Department of Hous-
`ing and Urban Development. See 42 U. S. C. §§2342(2)–(7).
`
`facial, pre-
`
`for
`
`

`

`
`
`5
`
`
`
` Cite as: 588 U. S. ____ (2019)
`
` KAVANAUGH, J., concurring in judgment
`
`
`the Clean Air Act are examples. The Clean Water Act
`provides for facial, pre-enforcement review of certain
`
`agency actions in a court of appeals and requires parties to
`
`
`seek review within 120 days. See 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(1).
`The Act expressly states that those agency orders “shall
`not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal
`proceeding for enforcement.” §1369(b)(2). CERCLA pro-
`vides for parties to seek pre-enforcement review of any
`covered regulation in the D. C. Circuit within 90 days. See
`42 U. S. C. §9613(a). Like the Clean Water Act, CERCLA
`
`expressly states that those agency orders “shall not be