`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `This Court granted certiorari, 580 U. S. ___ (2017), to
`
`
`resolve disagreement among the Circuits over whether
`disgorgement claims in SEC proceedings are subject to the
`5-year limitations period of §2462.2
`
`
`II
`
`
`Statutes of limitations “se[t] a fixed date when exposure
`
`to the specified Government enforcement efforts en[d].”
`Gabelli, 568 U. S., at 448. Such limits are “‘vital to the
`welfare of society’” and rest on the principle that “‘even
`wrongdoers are entitled to assume that their sins may be
`
`forgotten.’” Id., at 449. The statute of limitations at issue
`
`here—28 U. S. C. §2462—finds its roots in a law enacted
`
`
`
`
`nearly two centuries ago. 568 U. S., at 445. In its current
`form, §2462 establishes a 5-year limitations period for “an
`action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil
`fine, penalty, or forfeiture.” This limitations period ap-
`plies here if SEC disgorgement qualifies as either a fine,
`penalty, or forfeiture. We hold that SEC disgorgement
`
`constitutes a penalty.3
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`A
`
`A “penalty” is a “punishment, whether corporal or pecu-