`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `Commission to seek monetary civil penalties. 104 Stat.
`932, codified at 15 U. S. C. §77t(d). The Act left the Com-
`mission with a full panoply of enforcement tools: It may
`promulgate rules, investigate violations of those rules and
`the securities laws generally, and seek monetary penal-
`
`ties and injunctive relief for those violations. In the
`years since the Act, however, the Commission has con-
`tinued its practice of seeking disgorgement in enforcement
`proceedings.
`This Court has already held that the 5-year statute of
`
`limitations set forth in 28 U. S. C. §2462 applies when the
`Commission seeks statutory monetary penalties. See
`Gabelli v. SEC, 568 U. S. 442, 454 (2013). The question
`
`
`here is whether §2462, which applies to any “action, suit
`or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty,
`
`or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise,” also applies when
`
`the SEC seeks disgorgement.
`B
`Charles Kokesh owned two investment-adviser firms
`
`that provided investment advice to business-development
`companies. In late 2009, the Commission commenced an
`enforcement action in Federal District Court alleging that