throbber
[…] `dismiss in an FSIA case.” Id., at 813.
`
`
`Venezuela filed a petition for certiorari asking us to
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

` 6 BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF VENEZUELA v. HELMERICH &
`
`
`PAYNE INT’L DRILLING CO.
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`decide whether the Court of Appeals had applied the
`
`correct standard in deciding that the companies had met
`
`the expropriation exception’s requirements. We agreed to
`do so.
`
`
`II
`
`
`Foreign sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in this case
`because explicit statutory language makes it so. See
`§1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the juris­
`diction of the courts of the United States and of the States
`except as provided” by the FSIA’s exceptions); §1605(a) (“A
`foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction” of
`
`federal and state courts if the exception at issue here is
`satisfied). Given the parties’ stipulations as to all rele­
`
`vant facts, our inquiry poses a “‘pure question of statutory
`