throbber
[…] `applied. Ibid. See also H. R. Rep. No. 94–1487, pp. 8–9
`(1976) (similar). But in 1976, Congress, at the urging of
`the Department of State and Department of Justice, began
`to codify the doctrine. The resulting statute, the FSIA,
`“starts from a premise of immunity and then creates
`exceptions to the general principle.” Id., at 17; Verlinden,
`supra, at 493. Almost all the exceptions involve commerce
`or immovable property located in the United States. E.g.,
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
` Cite as: 581 U. S. ____ (2017)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`§§1605(a)(2) and (4); see also §1602 (expressing the finding
`that “[u]nder international law, states are not immune
`from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their
`commercial activities are concerned”). The statute thereby
`creates a doctrine that by and large continues to reflect
`basic principles of international law, in particular those
`principles embodied in what jurists refer to as the “restric­
`tive” theory of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Restatement