` OCTOBER TERM, 2015
[…] `associated with presenting and litigating its claims is far
`from extraordinary. As the District Court noted below, “it
`is common for a litigant to be confronted with significant
`costs to litigation, limited financial resources, an uncer-
`tain outcome based upon an uncertain legal landscape,
`and impending deadlines. These circumstances are not
`‘extraordinary.’” 841 F. Supp. 2d, at 107.
`Finally, the Tribe also urges us to consider the special
`
`
`relationship between the United States and Indian tribes,
`as articulated in the ISDA. See 25 U. S. C. §450a(b)
`
`(“Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of
`the Federal Government’s unique and continuing relation-
`ship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes
`and to the Indian people as a whole”). We do not question
`the “general trust relationship between the United States
`and the Indian tribes,” but any specific obligations the
`Government may have under that relationship are “gov-
`erned by statute rather than the common law.” United
`States v.