` OCTOBER TERM, 2013
[…] `(we will call it “execution immunity”) are narrower. “The
`property in the United States of a foreign state” is subject
`to attachment, arrest, or execution if (1) it is “used for a
`commercial activity in the United States,” §1610(a), and
`(2) some other enumerated exception to immunity applies,
`such as the one allowing for waiver, see §1610(a)(1)–(7).
`The Act goes on to confer a more robust execution immu
`nity on designated international-organization property,
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA v. NML CAPITAL, LTD.
`
`Opinion of the Court
`§1611(a), property of a foreign central bank, §1611(b)(1),
`
`and “property of a foreign state . . . [that] is, or is intended
`to be, used in connection with a military activity” and is
`either “of a military character” or “under the control of a
`military authority or defense agency,” §1611(b)(2).
`That is the last of the Act’s immunity-granting sections.
`
`
`
`There is no third provision forbidding or limiting discovery