` OCTOBER TERM, 2013
[…] `Nationale Industrielle Aérospatiale v. United States Dist.
`Court for Southern Dist. of Iowa, 482 U. S. 522, 542 (1987)
`(observing that other jurisdictions generally allow much
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA v. NML CAPITAL, LTD.
`
` GINSBURG, J., dissenting
`
`
`more limited discovery than is available in the United
`
`States).
`
`A court in the United States has no warrant to indulge
`the assumption that, outside our country, the sky may be
`the limit for attaching a foreign sovereign’s property in
`order to execute a U. S. judgment against the foreign
`sovereign. Cf. §1602 (“Under international law, . . . th[e]
`commercial property [of a state] may be levied upon for the
`satisfaction of judgments rendered against [the state] in
`connection with [its] commercial activities.” (emphasis
`added)). Without proof of any kind that other nations
`
`broadly expose a foreign sovereign’s property to arrest,
`attachment or execution, a more modest assumption is in
`order. See EM Ltd. v.