throbber
[…] `court adopted equitable tolling without referring to it by name. See
`
`
` In re H, [2000] 2 F. L. R. 51, [2000] 3 F. C. R. 404 (Eng.). It is unclear
`whether the logic of that decision survived the decision of the Court of
`Appeals for England and Wales in Cannon.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
` Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`to include such a remedy in the Convention” (footnote
`omitted)).
`It does not matter to this conclusion that Congress
`
`
`enacted a statute to implement the Hague Convention.
`See ICARA, 42 U. S. C. §§11601–11610. ICARA does not
`address the availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it
`purport to alter the Convention. See §11601(b)(2) (“The
`provisions of [ICARA] are in addition to and not in lieu of
`the provisions of the Convention”).
`In fact, Congress
`explicitly recognized “the need for uniform international
`interpretation of the Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B). Con­
`gress’ mere enactment of implementing legislation did not
`somehow import background principles of American law
`