throbber
[…] Under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), a post-grant review
`can be instituted only if it is more likely than not that the petitioner would
`prevail with respect to at least one of the claims challenged in the petition.
`
`10
`
`

`

`PGR2020-00086
`Patent 10,653,719 B1
`
`Id. In addition, 35 U.S.C. § 322(a)(3) provides that the petition may be
`considered only if it identifies “in writing and with particularity, each claim
`challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and
`the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.”
`Section § 42.22(a)(2) of Title 37 of the US Code of Federal Regulations
`provides that each petition must include, “[a] full statement of the reasons
`for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the significance
`of the evidence including material facts, and the governing law, rules, and
`precedent.” See also 37 C.F.R. § 42.204 (2020).
`In a post-grant review, as in an inter partes review, “the petitioner has
`the burden from the onset to show with particularity why the patent it
`challenges is unpatentable.” Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d
`1356, 1363 (Fed.