throbber
[…] `inter partes review of claims 1–9, 11–20, 22–24, and 26–30 of U.S. Patent
`No. 7,095,053 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’053 patent”). Petitioner filed
`
`

`

`IPR2019-01488
`Patent 7,095,053 B2
`Declarations of Phillip Wright, Ph.D. (Exs. 1003, 1025) with its Petition.
`Patent Owner, Contemporary Display LLC (“Patent Owner”), filed a
`Preliminary Response (Paper 15, “Prelim. Resp.”). Petitioner also filed a
`motion to join this case with IPR2019-01261.1 Paper 5.
`We have authority to determine whether to institute an inter partes
`review. See 35 U.S.C. § 314(b); 37 C.F.R. § 42.4(a). Under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 314(a), we may not authorize an inter partes review unless the information
`in the petition and the preliminary response “shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons that follow, we do not
`institute an inter partes review.
`
`
`
`A.
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`Real-Parties-in-Interest
`Petitioner identifies Nichia Corporation, Nichia America Corporation,
`OSRAM GmbH, OSRAM Licht AG, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors