throbber
[…] `
`to liability. Dkt. No. 27. At the same time, the Court directed Plaintiff to submit a letter on
`
`whether the case should be referred to the magistrate judge for an inquest on damages or whether
`
`additional briefing on statutory damages would be submitted. Id. at 3. The latter order was
`
`occasioned by the fact that, although Plaintiff sought statutory damages under section 504 of the
`
`Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 504(c), see Dkt. No. 13 (“Decl.”) ¶ 14, the complaint did not allege an
`
`act of copyright infringement that occurred after the date of registration, see Dkt. No. 1.
`
`Section 412 of the Copyright Act provides in plain language that “no award of statutory
`
`damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and section 505, shall be made for—
`
`(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date
`
`of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 1:19-cv-11717-LJL Document 30 Filed 09/29/21 Page 2 of 5
`
`work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within
`
`three months after first publication of the work.” 17 U.S.C. § 412. The provision differs from
`
`section 411 of the Copyright Act, which requires preregistration or registration before an action
`
`is commenced under the Copyright Act for damages but does not otherwise limit the actual
`