`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “A
`
`collective work is a work . . . in which a number of contributions, constituting separate and
`
`independent works in themselves, are assembled into a collective whole.” 17 U.S.C. § 101.
`
`The Copyright Office considers automated databases to be compilations, which include
`
`collective works. Id. Thus, taking as true that that the registered work is an automated
`
`database, the Court finds that it is properly characterized as a collective work.
`
` The statutory language explaining the scope of a copyright’s protection in the case of
`
`a collective work is vague. Section 409 states only that “in the case of a compilation . . .
`
`an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based on or incorporates, and a
`
`brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being
`
`registered” must be included. 17 U.S.C. § 409(9). Because the statute does not explicitly
`
`state that registration of a compilation covers its component works when the authors of
`
`those component works are not listed, some courts have barred infringement suits involving
`
`such works.