throbber
[…] `
`
`
`A.
`
`Standard of Review
`
`Xcentric moves to dismiss Counts I and II, pertaining to copyright infringement, for lack
`
`of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). For the Plaintiffs to establish
`
`copyright infringement, they must show “(1) ownership of a valid copyright, and (2) copying of
`
`constituent elements of the work that are original.” Feist Publ’ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co.,
`
`499 U.S. 340, 361 (1991); Motta v. Samuel Weiser, Inc., 768 F.2d 481, 483 (1st Cir.), cert.
`
`denied, 474 U.S. 1033 (1985). Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 501(b), only “the legal or beneficial
`
`owner of an exclusive right under copyright is entitled . . . to institute an action for any
`
`infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.” Thus, only
`
`the author of a copyrighted work or one who establishes ownership through a valid chain of title
`
`has standing to sue for copyright infringement. Motta, 768 F.2d at 484. “Absent this showing, a
`
`plaintiff does not have standing to bring an action under the Copyright Act.” Id.