throbber
[…] `
`website. Id. at 21. Before doing so, scrollable text of the license agreement was displayed to the
`
`plaintiffs, and they could not complete installation until they had clicked on a “yes” button to
`
`indicate their assent to the license terms, including a binding arbitration clause. Id. at 22. The
`
`Second Circuit held that the arbitration clause was not enforceable, however, because it was not
`
`                                                            
`1 The grant of an exclusive license is tantamount to the transfer of copyright ownership.
`
`17 U.S.C. § 101 (defining “transfer of copyright ownership” to include an “exclusive license”).
`
`2 The E-Sign Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001, recognizes that the click of a button online can
`replace an actual signature. “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation or other rule of law . . .,
`with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce -- (1) a signature,
`contract or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity or
`enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and (2) a contract relating to such
`transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity or enforceability solely because an electronic
`signature or electronic record was used in its formation.” Id. at § 7001(a).
`
`
`
`

`
`7 
`
`

`
`Case 1:13-cv-11701-DJC Document 45 Filed 03/24/14 Page 8 of 17
`
`reasonable to hold users to the terms of another computer program the plaintiffs downloaded in
`
`connection with, and prior to, Communicator. Id. at 30. That program, called SmartDownload,