throbber
[…] `required to disclose records (I) designated pursuant to this subsection; 0 (ii) the
`disclosure of which the department or agency has reason to believ could
`reasonably be expected to cause substantial competitive harm.
`
`
`
`_- --Id. Plaintiff also bases its claim on Section 3(b) of the Order, which provide :_
`
`follows that the Act does not afford [the plaintiff] any right to enjoin agency disclos
`
`e.” Id. at 294.
`
`.
`
`Exemption 4,
`Executive Order 12,600 defines “confidential” by reference to F0
`1°
`stating in Section 2(a) of the Order that “‘[c]onfidential commercial information’ means records
`provided to the government by a_ submitter that arguably contain material exempt fro release under
`sclosure could .
`. Exemption 4 of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), because
`reasonably be expected to cause substantial competitive harm.” 52_ Fed. Reg. 2 ,781 (June 23,
`1987).
`-
`
`.-
`
`12
`
`
`
`I
`
`":3.
`
`3 Exécufivendrder 12,66i0
`further contends that Executive OrderNo. 12,600, 52 Fed. Reg 23,781 (June
`'
`In
`E3, 1987), prohibits the EEOC from disclosing the information at issue in th present suit.
`