throbber
[…] `distribution of community assets.” (Mot. at 18, Doc. 21.) Brian offered no opposition to
`Marilyn’s argument that the above extra elements are present in her community property
`claim, and for that reason, concedes the validity of Marilyn’s argument. (See Opp. at 14-
`15, Doc. 24); Kakalia v. Hawaii, 2019 WL 2902509, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 25, 2019)
`(Staton, J.), aff’d, 808 F. App’x 582 (9th Cir. 2020).
`
`
`Instead, Brian attempts to side-step the extra element analysis by arguing that it is
`irrelevant as Marilyn’s claim requires application of Section 304(c) of the Copyright Act
`(Opp. at 14-15, Doc. 24); the Court disagrees. Section 304(c) permits an author of a
`copyrighted work to terminate a grant of a copyright “at any time during a period of five
`years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally
`secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(3).
`However, in the RFO, Marilyn does not assert that she has a right to terminate any grants
`of copyrights in the Community Works; nor does she dispute that Brian had the right to
`terminate the grants. (Ex. 1 (RFO), Doc. 1-1.) Instead, Marilyn merely asserts that she is