throbber
[…] `Cal. App. 5th 298, 310, 313 (2019), Doc. 26.) For example, Marilyn notes, that pursuant
`to California’s community property law, “the Family Court could determine that because
`Brian performed the services necessary to create the musical compositions during
`marriage, the proceeds from the sale of the Reverted Rights are community assets, or it
`could decide to grant the funds from the Reverted Rights to Brian but grant a greater
`share of other funds to Marilyn in order to equalize the sharing of martial property.” (Id.
`at 10.) Brian has not shown that Section 304(c), the provision upon which he relies,
`forecloses such arguments. Indeed, Section 304(c) provides that “[t]ermination of a grant
`under this subsection affects only those rights covered by the grant that arise under this
`title, and in no way affects rights arising under” state law. 17 U.S.C § 304(c)(6)(E).3
`
`Moreover, Ninth Circuit jurisprudence teaches that “[a] claim seeking a mere
`naked declaration of ownership or contractual rights does not give rise to subject matter
`jurisdiction, even though the claim might incidentally involve a copyright or the