throbber
[…] `owner.” (Id.) Later on, Sea of Tunes’ rights in those works were transferred to Universal
`Music Publishing. (Id.) Pursuant to the 1981 Judgment, Marilyn allegedly acquired a
`50% community interest in the contractual revenues generated. (See, e.g., Opp. at 2, Doc.
`24.)
`
`
`Beginning in 2011, Brian began terminating the copyright grants in the
`
`Community Works he had issued to entities such as Universal Music Publishing
`(hereinafter referred to as the “Reverted Rights”). (Custer Decl. ¶ 5, Doc. 24-3.) Brian
`terminated the grants pursuant to 17 U.S.C. 304(c) of the Copyright Act, which permits
`an author of a copyrighted work to terminate a grant of a copyright “at any time during a
`period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was
`originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.” 17 U.S.C.
`§ 304(c)(3); Mot. at 12, Doc. 21; Opp. at 3, Doc. 24. In December 2021, Brian sold the
`Reverted Rights along with other surviving rights in the Community Works (the “Extant
`
`______________________________________________________________________________
` CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL 2
`