`In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `oversee them when they are acting under his
`authority to perform tasks he has delegated to them.
`
`its
`is exercising
`the Board
`II. When
`congressionally granted authority, the
`Director cannot reverse its decision using
`his panel designation power because of due
`process concerns and his
`statutory
`obligation to perform his duties in a fair
`manner.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`- 13 -
`
`A. As noted above, when the Board is acting
`under its own congressionally granted authority
`pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 6, rather than performing
`tasks under the Director’s authority, the constraints
`specified in 35 U.S.C. § 6(c) operate to limit the
`Director’s ability to oversee the Board.
`In particular, 35 U.S.C. § 6(c) mandates that
`“[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant
`review, and inter partes review shall be heard by at
`least 3 members of the … Board,” and that “[o]nly the
`… Board may grant rehearings.” 35 U.S.C. § 6(c).
`Although the Director is a member of the Board,
`the requirement that “proceeding[s]… be heard by at
`least 3 members of the … Board” prevents any single
`member of the Board, even the Director, from