throbber
[…] `a matter of internal agency management, expected to
`follow the guidance”).
`
`In addition to the authority to define agency
`policy and guidance which binds PTAB APJs, the
`Secretary and the Director are authorized to select,
`appoint and remove the PTAB APJs. The Patent Act
`provides that PTAB APJs are “appointed by the
`Secretary, in consultation with the Director” (35
`U.S.C. § 6(a)), in a manner consistent with other
`“inferior officers.”2 The Secretary also has the
`authority to remove PTAB APJs from federal service
`“for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the
`service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a); 35 U.S.C. § 3(c) (making
`USPTO “officers and employees…subject to the
`provisions of title 5, relating to Federal employees”);
`see also Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 509 (“Under the
`traditional default rule, removal is incident to the
`power of appointment.”). While this removal is
`generally considered “for cause,” as noted by the panel
`in Arthrex I, the failure or refusal to follow binding