`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Snyder, 469 U.S. 153, 185
`(1985) (White, J., dissenting).
`A.
`In the 1976 Copyright Act Congress
`Makes Termination of a Prior Transfer
`an Inalienable Right of Recapture
`Under the 1976 Copyright Act, when an author (or
`statutory heirs) serves a termination notice, the
`grantee's previously undivided copyright interest is
`effectively split into three pieces, one owned by the
`author (or statutory heirs) and two owned by the
`grantee. The author (or statutory heirs) holds a future
`interest in the copyright. Baldwin v EMI Feist
`Catalog, Inc., 805 F.3d 18, 26-27 (2d Cir. 2015) citing
`17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6) (providing that the “rights under
`this title that were covered by the terminated grant
`revert, upon the effective date of termination, to th[e]
`author” or his statutory heirs”); Mills Music, Inc. v.
`Snyder, 469 U.S. at 162,
`(labeling the post-
`termination interest a “reversion”). This future
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`interest, however (unlike an author's renewal right
`under the 1909 Act), “become[s] vested on the date the