`Supreme Court of the United States
[…] `17 U.S.C. § 304(d) (2006). Section 304(d) granted
`authors and their statutory successors, who had not
`already exercised a statutory termination rights, a
`
`
`
`
`
`14
`
`allowing
`right,
`termination
`statutory
`new
`termination of agreements by which the author had
`sold the extended term, “notwithstanding any
`agreement to the contrary.” Id. §§ 304(c)(5) &
`304(d)(1).
`D. To Avoid Authors and Families
`Alienating Their Rights Before Having
`Full Economic Power, Congress
`Invalidates Grants of Termination
`Rights That Pre-Date The Effective
`Date of Termination
`Section 304(c)(6)(D) provides that “[a] further grant,
`or agreement to make a further grant, of any right
`covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is
`made after the effective date of the termination.
`Baldwin v EMI Feist Catalog, Inc., 805 F.3d at 26
`(noting exception for further grant to grantee after
`notice of termination). In enacting Section 304,
`Congress intended to void any attempts by heirs to
`transfer contingent future interests:
`Under section 203, an author's widow or