` (Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`news organization, licensed works to respondent Wall-Street.com,
`
`
`LLC (Wall-Street), a news website. Fourth Estate sued Wall-Street
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`and its owner for copyright infringement of news articles that Wall-
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Street failed to remove from its website after canceling the parties’ li-
`
`
`
`
`
`cense agreement. Fourth Estate had filed applications to register the
`
`
`
`articles with the Copyright Office, but the Register of Copyrights had
`
`
`
`
`
`
`not acted on those applications. Title 17 U. S. C. §411(a) states that
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`“no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim
`
`
`
`has been made in accordance with this title.” The District Court
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`dismissed the complaint, and the Eleventh Circuit affirmed, holding
`
`
`that “registration . . . has [not] been made” under §411(a) until the
`
`
`Copyright Office registers a copyright.
`
`
`