` OCTOBER TERM, 2014
[…] The Tenth Circuit, as the
`District Court read Circuit precedent, “has consistently
`held that reference to factual allegations or evidence out-
`side of the petition and notice of removal is not permitted
`to determine the amount in controversy.” App. to Pet.
`for Cert. 26a, and n. 37 (citing Laughlin v. Kmart Corp.,
`
`50 F. 3d 871, 873 (1995); Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp.,
`
`
`251 F. 3d 1284, 1291, n. 4 (2001); Oklahoma Farm Bureau
`Mut. Ins. Co. v. JSSJ Corp., 149 Fed. Appx. 775 (2005)).
`Ordinarily, remand orders “[are] not reviewable on
`
`appeal or otherwise.” §1447(d). There is an exception,
`however, for cases invoking CAFA. §1453(c)(1). In such
`cases, “a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
`order of a district court granting or denying a motion to
`remand.” Ibid. Citing this exception, Dart petitioned the
`Tenth Circuit for permission to appeal. “Upon careful
`consideration of the parties’ submissions, as well as the
`applicable law,” the Tenth Circuit panel, dividing two-to-
`one, denied review. App. to Pet. for Cert. 13a–14a.