` OCTOBER TERM, 2014
[…] `of Appeals declined to hear an appeal from a remand
`order. Neither party in that case or in this one questioned
`our review authority under 28 U. S. C. §1254(1) (“Cases in
`the courts of appeals may be reviewed . . . [b]y writ of
`certiorari upon the petition of any party . . . before or after
`
`7
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
` DART CHEROKEE BASIN OPERATING CO. v. OWENS
`
`
`
`8
`
`
`
`
`Opinion of the Court
`rendition of judgment.”).2 An amicus brief filed in support
`of Owens by Public Citizen, Inc., however, raised a juris-
`dictional impediment.
`Section 1453(c)(1), Public Citizen noted, provides that “a
`
`court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of
`a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a
`class action to the State court from which it was re-
`moved[.]”
`(Emphasis added.) Because court of appeals
`review of a remand order is discretionary, see supra, at 3,
`and the Tenth Circuit exercised its discretion to deny
`review, Public Citizen urged, “[b]oth parties ask this Court
`to decide an issue that is not properly before it.”