`(Slip Opinion)
[…] `
`“county” tax. §10–703; 431 Md. 147, 156–157, 64 A. 3d
`453, 458 (2013) (case below). As a result, part of the in
`come that a Maryland resident earns outside the State
`may be taxed twice.
`
`Maryland also taxes the income of nonresidents. This
`
`tax has two parts. First, nonresidents must pay the
`
`“state” income tax on all the income that they earn from
`
`sources within Maryland. §§10–105(d) (Supp. 2014), 10–
`210 (2010). Second, nonresidents not subject to the county
`tax must pay a “special nonresident tax” in lieu of the
`
`“county” tax. §10–106.1; Frey, supra, at 125–126, 29 A.
`3d, at 483. The “special nonresident tax” is levied on
`income earned from sources within Maryland, and its rate
`
`is “equal to the lowest county income tax rate set by any
`Maryland county.” §10–106.1. Maryland does not tax the
`income that nonresidents earn from sources outside Mary
`land. See §10–210.
`
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`Cite as: 575 U. S. ____ (2015)
`
`Opinion of the Court
`Respondents Brian and Karen Wynne are Maryland
`
`residents. In 2006, the relevant tax year, Brian Wynne