`Exhibit A
[…] `
`in the patent claims.’” Philips, 415 F.3d at 1318 (quoting Markman, 52 F.3d at 980). However,
`
`extrinsic evidence may not be used to contradict or change the meaning of claims “in derogation
`
`of the ‘indisputable public records consisting of the claims, the specification and the prosecution
`
`history,’ thereby undermining the public notice function of patents.” Id. at 1319 (quoting
`
`Southwall Techs., Inc. v. Cardinal IG Co., 54 F.3d 1570, 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1995)).
`
`B. Means-Plus-Function Claims
`
`Paragraph 6 of 35 U.S.C § 112 provides for means-plus-function claiming: “An element in
`
`a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means . . . for performing a specified function . . .
`
`and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described
`
`in the specification and equivalents thereof.”1 When a claim uses the term “means” to describe a
`
`
`1 Paragraph 6 of 35 U.S.C. § 112 was replaced with newly designated § 112(f) when the America
`Invents Act (“AIA”), Pub. L. No. 112-29, took effect on September 16, 2012. Because the